Zaur Pashayev: I had predicted in advance that 'Sabah' would win the final series with a score of 4:0. Report.az
Zaur Pashayev: "I had predicted in advance that 'Sabah' would win the final series with a score of 4:0."
Zaur Pashayev, a basketball player of "Quba", has evaluated the sixth match of the final series of the Azerbaijan Basketball League between "Sabah" and "Neftchi", which will be held today.
The 41-year-old athlete stated in his statement to "Report" that he had predicted that "Sabah" would become the champion before the series started.
He ultimately believes that Rimas Kurtinaitis' team will become the champion:
"Before the series started, I predicted that 'Sabah' would win with a score of 4:0. However, 'Neftchi' managed to equalize the score. In the last match, they lost again. As for today's game, 'Neftchi' will show what they can do. But I think 'Sabah' will win the series 4:2 and become the champion. If the score is tied, the final game will be very interesting. Frankly, I want the score to be 3:3 and for us to watch good basketball."
It should be noted that the sixth game of the final series of the Azerbaijan Basketball League between "Sabah" and "Neftchi" will start today at 19:00 at the Baku Sports Hall.