We didn't make big changes during the season like other clubs; Sport24.az
We didn't make big changes during the season like other clubs;
"This season was memorable for us with both good and bad moments." Sport24.az reports that this was stated by the head coach of "Ordu" basketball players, Alberto Blanco, in a statement to the club's press service.
He shared his thoughts on the initial stage of the season in the Azerbaijan Basketball League and the upcoming match with "Quba" in the play-in stage: "We built the squad in advance and did not make significant changes during the season like other clubs. There was even a situation where the player we signed a new contract with left the team after 10 days, and we were left in a bad situation.
We have a game against "Quba" ahead. The match with them will be an equal level of competition. We have defeated "Quba" 3 times during the season, and they have celebrated a victory in 1 game. It will be very difficult. Our main goal is to qualify for the play-off stage."