The men's basketball team of the Ministry of Emergency Situations won the championship
On May 11, a 3x3 basketball tournament was held among employees of state institutions in the European Games Park located in the Seaside Boulevard area, with the joint organization of the Ministry of Youth and Sports and the Azerbaijan Basketball Federation.
This was reported to Lent.az by the press service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations.
It was reported that the men's basketball team of the Ministry of Emergency Situations managed to achieve high results in the competition, which was attended by 8 state institutions. The MES team, which played 4 games, defeated the team of the Azerbaijan State Information Agency with a score of 15:1 in the semi-final stage of the competition and qualified for the final. In the final match, the MES team, which faced the team of the Ministry of Youth and Sports, won with a score of 14:6 and won the title of champion.
The winners were awarded diplomas and medals of the Ministry of Youth and Sports.
On May 12, the head of the Sports and Health Club of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, Colonel Fuzuli Musayev, met with the members of the champion team, congratulated them on their achievements and wished them success in future competitions.
It should be noted that in the basketball championship held among state institutions in 2023, the men's team of the Ministry of Emergency Situations took 2nd place, and in 2024 it was awarded the title of champion.