Sumgayit basketball team player: We intend to win over 'Serhedchi' thanks to the support of our fans Sport24.az
Sumgayit basketball team player: "We intend to win over 'Serhedchi' thanks to the support of our fans"
"I think we will perform successfully in the playoffs as well." Sport24.az reports that this was said by Sumgayit basketball player Ismayil Aliyev in his statement to the club's press service.
He assessed his team's chances ahead of the playoff games with "Serhedchi":
"Compared to last season, we are performing very well this year. I think we will make a better impression next season. We all do our job. I think we will be successful in the playoffs as well. I used to be a member of "Serhedchi". They are a very good team. The opponent should definitely not be called weak. A difficult game awaits us in the playoffs. We must be a united team to eliminate "Serhedchi" from the fight. Most importantly, we must play reliably in defense. We should reduce their productivity as much as possible. The goal is to qualify for the playoffs."
Aliyev also appealed to the fans:
"We are waiting for our fans at the Sumgayit Olympic Sports Complex on Friday. They supported us throughout the season. I would like them to be with us in the playoff stage as well. We want to defeat "Serhedchi" with the support of our fans."