"Serhedchi" basketball player Vincent: "We are fighting for third place, there are nuances we need to develop"
"There are enough nuances that "Serhedchi" needs to work on to achieve its goal". This was stated by American basketball player Jaymond Vincent in a statement to the club's press service, Sport24.az reports.
"The victory over "Lankaran" in the last round was very important for us. We are currently fighting for third place. Therefore, this was a great and valuable victory for us. Overall, our performance is not bad, but as a team there are many aspects that we need to develop together. There are still enough nuances that we need to work on".
Vincent also spoke about his impressions of Azerbaijan and the cup break:
"I like Azerbaijan, it is a very interesting country. There is also a possibility that I will continue here. We intend to make the most of the break that will arise due to the cup games. We will continue our training in the hall and try to further improve our game."
Touching on being selected as the best player of the game, the basketball player thanked his teammates and coaches. He emphasized that he believes that if they work hard and are disciplined, they will achieve their goals.