Rimas Kurtinaitis: I don't remember ever achieving anything easily in my life Idman.biz
Rimas Kurtinaitis: "I don't remember ever achieving anything easily in my life"
"It wasn't easy for us to do this."
This was stated to Idman.biz by Rimas Kurtinaitis, the head coach of the "Sabah" basketball club.
The experienced specialist, who celebrates his 65th birthday today, commented on the game in which they became champions by defeating "Neftchi" in the final series of the Azerbaijan Basketball League. Kurtinaitis stated that the Azerbaijan championship has been developing recently: "We won last season, and this time we retained our title. This year was more difficult than before, because there were stronger Americans and the locals also performed quite well. This was true not only for us, but for all teams. We had an interesting and intense season. I don't remember ever achieving anything easily in life. This season was also difficult, but we managed it."
It should be noted that "Sabah" won its 4th victory in the final series (4:2), won gold medals for the 3rd time in a row and gained the right to play in the FIBA Champions League.