Neftchi basketball club coach comments on the defeat in the game against Sabah Report.az
"Neftchi" basketball club coach comments on the defeat in the game against "Sabah"
I don't call my team defeated.
"Report" reports that Daviti Chivchivadze, the coach of "Neftchi", said this in a statement to the club's press service after the final match of the Azerbaijan Basketball League against "Sabah".
The specialist commented on the match in which they lost the championship by losing the sixth match of the series (78:83):
"I can say about the season that when I came, our team was in a low position. No one believed that the team could participate in the play-off stage and the final. But we achieved this thanks to our hard work. I must also say that we faced the strongest team in the country in the final. We fought with great determination and lost to a strong opponent. Nevertheless, I am proud of my players. I would call each of them a fighter. But luck is also important in sports. This is a game, there is a winner as well as a loser. But I don't call "Neftchi" defeated. Because we started from the lowest level and finished the championship in second place."
It should be noted that six games were held between the parties. The "owls", who won the fourth victory in the decisive series, won the gold medals.