Meeting held between Emin Amrullayev and Mirkan Aydın on the development of women's basketball
A formal meeting was held between the President of the Azerbaijan Basketball Federation (ABF) Emin Amrullayev and ABF officials, and Mirkan Aydın, the President of "Nasıbe Aydın", one of the well-known women's basketball clubs in Turkey, and representatives of this club.
"Report" informs, referring to the press service of ABF, that the main topic of the meeting was the development of women's basketball between the two countries, joint projects and mutual exchange of experience.
The parties also evaluated the prospects for implementing joint tournaments and training programs among female basketball players of various age groups in the future.
During the meeting, Emin Amrullayev spoke about the positive aspects of benefiting from the experience of Turkish basketball in the region and highly appreciated the success of the "Nasıbe Aydın" club in women's basketball.
Mirkan Aydın also praised the development observed in Azerbaijani basketball in recent years and said that he believes that successful results will be recorded in future collaborations.