Dina Ulyanova: Our victory in the Bucharest stage was written in golden letters in the history of Azerbaijani basketball Idman.biz
14 July 2025, 13:37
Dina Ulyanova: "Our victory in the Bucharest stage was written in golden letters in the history of Azerbaijani basketball"
"We did a great job at the Bucharest stage of the World Series."
Idman.biz reports that Dina Ulyanova, a member of the Azerbaijani women's 3x3 basketball team, said this in her statement to AZERTAC while talking about winning the stage of the World Series held in Bucharest, the capital of Romania.
She stated that the success achieved will give the team a boost for future tournaments: "The main secret of our victory is the unity in the team and good communication between the players. We spent all the matches with high energy. This was important for victory. I am proud of my team. The result we achieved was written in golden letters in the history of Azerbaijani basketball."
The experienced basketball player said that they want to win medals in the upcoming tournaments as well: "The World Series was a good preparation for the European Cup. We will have two tournaments in Azerbaijan. Before that, we will compete for a medal at the European Cup, which will be held in Copenhagen, the capital of Denmark. We want to represent our country properly in this competition as well."
It should be noted that the Azerbaijani national team defeated the American "Seattle" club with a score of 21:18 in the final of the Bucharest stage. Brianna Fraser, a member of our national team, was selected as the most valuable player (MVP) of the tournament.