There are enough nuances that the "Serhedchi" basketball club needs to work on to achieve its goal.
"Report" reports that this was said by American basketball player Ceymond Vincent in a statement to the club's press service.
He noted that they are currently fighting for third place in the tournament table:
"The victory over "Lankaran" in the last round was very important for us. We are currently fighting for third place. Therefore, this was a great and valuable victory for us. Overall, our performance is not bad, but there are many aspects that we need to develop together as a team. There are still enough nuances that we need to work on."
C. Vincent also spoke about his impressions of Azerbaijan and the cup break:
"I like Azerbaijan, it's a very interesting country. There is also a possibility that I will continue here. We intend to make maximum use of the break due to the cup games. We will continue our training in the gym and work to further improve our game."
Referring to being selected as the best player of the game, the basketball player thanked his teammates and coaches. He emphasized that he believes that they will achieve their goals if they work hard and are disciplined.
It should be noted that "Serhedchi" defeated "Lankaran" with a score of 83:69 in the XVII round of the Azerbaijan Basketball League.