Azerbaijan U-18 basketball team will perform more successfully in the next European Championship
Azerbaijan's U-18 men's basketball team will perform better in the next European Championship.
This was stated by Anar Sariyev, the head coach of the Azerbaijan U-18 national team, in his statement to "Report".
The expert assessed the team's performance in the European Championship Division B:
"I must say that we ended up in a difficult group. Denmark, which competed in the same group as us, became the winner of Division B. Romania fought for the third place. Georgia took 11th place. I want to say that the level of the teams in the group was clear. The matches we played were a great experience for our players. Because most of the members of the teams participating there also participated in this competition last year. The match with Kosovo was important for us in terms of maintaining our place in Division B. God willing, we will perform more successfully in the next European Championship."
It should be noted that the Azerbaijan national team lost to the host team (34:60), Georgia (66:82), Denmark (49:91), Ukraine (67:71), Ireland (57:62) and Portugal (54:68) in Group B of the European Championship Division B held in Pitesti, Romania. The team won the last match against Kosovo (81:77) and retained its place in Division B.