Amil Hamzayev: The goal in the FIBA Europe Cup is to get out of the group Sport24.az
Amil Hamzayev: "The goal in the FIBA Europe Cup is to get out of the group"
The goal of the "Neftchi" basketball club in the FIBA Europe Cup is to get out of the group. Sport24.az reports that this was stated by Amil Hamzayev, the captain of the "whites and blacks", in his statement to "Report".
The member of the Azerbaijani national team spoke about the team's goals for this year: "There have been a lot of changes in the squad. Foreign players are also slowly joining the camp. A difficult test awaits us in the Azerbaijani championship as well. Then we will perform in international matches. In the European Cups, we will first face the Polish team "Trefl". The goal is to get out of the group in the FIBA Europe Cup".
A. Hamzayev also touched upon the extension of his contract with the team the other day: "It is very nice to continue with Neftchi." Among the terms of last year's contract was a clause to extend the contract for 1 year if the team qualifies for the European Cups. Our goals are big. We want to adequately represent "Neftchi" both in the European Cup and in the national championship".