Alberto Blanko: We played smart and qualified for the playoffs. Sport24.az
Alberto Blanko: "We played smart and qualified for the playoffs."
"I am very happy that we won the play-in stage and qualified for the playoffs." Sport24.az reports that this was said by Alberto Blanko, the head coach of "Ordu", while commenting on the game they played with "Quba" today in the Azerbaijan Basketball League among men.
The expert stated that this result is their first success: "We have already defeated "Quba" for the fifth time. However, at the beginning of the season, we lost by 30 points. Consecutive victories in games are due to daily intense training and improving the quality of the game. Even if we face "Quba" in 10 more games after this, I believe that we will still fight well and win."
He also spoke about the impact of rotations on the course of the game: "Today, with minor rotations in the squad, we were able to maintain control of the game for 3 quarters. We only faced a slightly difficult situation in the last period. However, we did not lose ourselves and qualified for the playoffs by playing smart. Now we will forget about this match and focus all our attention on the meeting with "Neftchi" in the playoff stage."
It should be noted that "Ordu" won the match against "Quba" today with a score of 92:88.