ABF expects good results from women's basketball players in the European Cup
Good results are expected from the Azerbaijan women's 3x3 basketball team at the European Cup.
This was stated to "Report" by the Secretary General of the Basketball Federation, Vugar Azimov.
The official of the organization said that the team is strong:
"As you know, there were also French and Ukrainian teams in the World Series. We even met with Ukraine in Baku and were defeated. 3x3 basketball is a game where anything can be expected. That is, there are no outsiders or leaders here. Every team can beat another. Especially in the European Cup, there is no weak team. The national team is currently in training camp in Serbia. We hope that they will show good results in the tournament. There is always a chance to win. Our team is very strong, they participated in the Paris Olympics. I hope that they will also participate in the European Cup in optimal form."
It should be noted that the Azerbaijani national team will face the national teams of France and Ukraine in Group B. The European Cup will be held on September 5–7 in Copenhagen, the capital of Denmark.