NPC: Azerbaijan's team performs successfully at the European Youth Paralympic Games
Azerbaijani athletes performed successfully at the European Youth Paralympic Games held in Istanbul, Turkey.
This was stated by Toghrul Rahimov, Secretary General of the National Paralympic Committee (NPC), in an interview with "Report".
The official of the organization specifically emphasized the young age of some of the athletes who achieved success:
"As the Azerbaijani team, we participated for the first time in the 7th European Youth Paralympic Games. We were represented in more than half of the 9 sports included in the Games. Our Paralympians returned to the homeland with 4 gold, 2 silver and 7 bronze medals in the Games, where about 700 athletes from 33 countries competed. We consider the team's performance successful. It is gratifying that para-athlete Ayshe Arabova is 14 years old and parataekwondo player Samaya Hasanova is 16 years old among the medal-winning athletes. In general, this was the first international competition for 7 of our athletes. A new young generation is being formed. As a committee, we will continue to support the successful performance of our Paralympians in international tournaments."
It should be noted that Azerbaijani athletes completed the European Youth Paralympic Games with 13 medals.