Natali Pronina-Rajabli: Every champion should support the progress of children's sports Idman.biz
Natali Pronina-Rajabli: "Every champion should support the progress of children's sports"
Paralympic champion, swimmer Natali Pronina-Rajabli continues to implement projects aimed at the development of mass sports, promotion of a healthy lifestyle, and identification of talented children.
Idman.biz reports that she is the founder and head of the public association "Unite and Win."
Together with her husband, Jasur Rajabli, and a team of like-minded people, she is preparing an event dedicated to June 1 – International Children's Day.
Pronina-Rajabli spoke about the event in an interview with our website: "This will be an active day full of joy, relays, activities, and the spirit of childhood. The event will be held in the format of a game relay with the participation of two teams of 10 people. This is not just a fun competition, but a place where children will feel like part of a team, where voices of support will be heard, and where self-confidence and trust will be built. This year it is especially important that we will hold the event in an inclusive format – the relays have also been adapted for children with disabilities. This is an opportunity for all children to be equal, to be strong, and to be together."
She also noted that over the past two years, the "Unite and Win" association has organized 26 mobile events in villages and towns: "More than 1,000 children have already participated in these events. We saw dozens of real talents among them. Some have already started training in sports sections and are showing incredible progress."
Pronina-Rajabli also emphasized the need for support: "We are currently on the threshold of the next, very important stage – the creation of inclusive systemic programs that cover more children. We really need support for this."
The Paralympic champion continued: "Currently, we are a very small number of people who truly believe in what we do. We carry out all these activities without the support of organizations or companies. But I don't hide the fact that during the preparation for the June 1 event, we lack some essential things: technical issues and commemorative gifts for rewarding the teams at the end of the event. We usually don't ask anyone for help, but if it comes to children, I sincerely hope for everyone's understanding."
Natali Pronina-Rajabli also shared her thoughts on the development of children's sports: "Each of us was once in the place of these children. Yes, today we are champions, record holders, heroes. But each of us once needed support. Me too. Maybe if someone had supported me in childhood, my sports path would have been easier and longer. I wish that every child in Azerbaijan has the opportunity to play sports. Also, let them have support. Although this support does not always come from the state, let it come from those who have gone this way like us. After all, our efforts have not been in vain, they have been appreciated by the head of state. I deeply respect the policy pursued by the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, especially in the field of supporting sports. I felt it in my career. I sincerely believe that every champion, every athlete is obliged to contribute to the development of children's and mass sports. We cannot remain indifferent to this. After all, this is our future generation. The future of a strong country depends on them!"