Fair Play Commission awarded them - PHOTO
The awarding ceremony of the Fair Play Commission of the National Olympic Committee (NOC), dedicated to the results of 2024, was held.
According to Idman.biz, referring to "Report", the event held in the administrative building of the NOC was attended by the vice-presidents of the organization Chingiz Huseynzade, Zemfira Meftahatdinova, Farid Mansurov, Secretary General Azer Aliyev and other members, as well as the chairman of the Fair Play Commission Khazar Isayev and representatives of sports federations.
After the speeches of Chingiz Huseynov and Khazar Isayev, statistical data on the achievements of athletes was presented to the public via video.
Then the award ceremony took place.
In the nomination of a physical education and sports figure loyal to the principles of fair play, the president of the Azerbaijan Judo Federation Rashad Nabiyev, in the nomination of an athlete loyal to the principles of fair play, Gashim Magomedov (taekwondo), in the nomination of a coach loyal to the principles of fair play, Tarlan Hasanov (judo), in the nomination of a judge loyal to the principles of fair play, Emil Gurbanaliyev (boxing) and in the nomination of the best promoter of fair play principles, "Ictimai TV" was awarded.