Azerbaijan finished 17th with 10 medals at EYOF Skopje 2025
EYOF Skopje 2025 (XVIII European Youth Olympic Festival), co-hosted by North Macedonia and Croatia, has concluded. Sport24.az reports that the Azerbaijani team won 10 medals (3 gold, 3 silver, 4 bronze) at the competition.
With this result, our team ranked 17th in the overall medal standings. Our country was represented in 10 sports with 52 athletes (28 boys, 24 girls).
Gold medals for Azerbaijan were won by judokas Gulshan Huseynova (44 kg), Rza Khalilili (50 kg) and Rasul Alizade (55 kg).
Judokas Nurana Hajizade (48 kg) and Zeyd Alasgarov (60 kg), as well as the shooting duo Leyli Aliyeva-Oleg Kerjankin (10 meter air pistol) won silver medals.
Other judokas Aysun Mammadova (52 kg), Mahammad Agakishiyev (73 kg) and Subhan Akhundov (+90 kg), as well as taekwondo practitioner Yunis Huseynov (73 kg) won bronze medals.
The Italian team won the festival with 50 medals (19 gold, 19 silver, 12 bronze). France took second place with 15 gold, 18 silver and 5 bronze medals, and Spain took third place with 10 gold, 11 silver and 12 bronze medals.
Teams from 40 countries won medals of various denominations at the festival. A total of 35 countries experienced the joy of winning a gold medal at the festival.
More than 4,000 athletes from 50 European countries participated in the festival, where athletes aged 14-18 competed in 15 sports.