7 countries have officially confirmed their participation in the III Commonwealth of Independent States Games
Registration of delegations to participate in the III CIS Games to be held in Azerbaijan continues.
According to İdman.biz, citing Baku City Circuit, as of today, 7 countries, including the host country Azerbaijan, have confirmed their participation in the competition.
A total of 1659 athletes from these CIS countries have been registered in 23 sports. The total number of registered delegates is 2385.
Six countries have confirmed their participation in team sports - football (U-16), basketball 3x3 and volleyball. More than 100 athletes have registered in individual sports such as wrestling, boxing, judo and taekwondo.
It should be noted that only delegations from CIS countries are registered in the initial stage. In the second stage, registration is carried out for delegations from non-CIS member countries participating in the Games on a special invitation. In total, about 5,500 participants from 23 countries of the world are expected to participate in the Games.
The III CIS Games will be held from September 28 to October 8 in seven cities of Azerbaijan - Ganja, Yevlakh, Mingachevir, Gabala, Shaki, Goygol and Khankendi. The competition will be a manifestation of friendship, unity and sportsmanship among young athletes and will be one of the most prestigious sporting events in the region.