"Zira-2", which leads the tournament table in the Azerbaijan Reserve League, will approach the upcoming games like a final.
This was stated by the head coach of the team, Haji Ahmadov.
The specialist said that the players' approach to work played a big role in ending "Sabah"'s leadership in the tournament table and rising to the top.
"True, the championship is not over yet, and difficult games await us ahead. We have 4 difficult matches in a row with rivals at the top of the tournament table. We will approach each game like a final. The team's condition is good, the children are disciplined. Not only the coach, but also the players' approach to work plays a big role here. The management is always behind us and provides the necessary assistance," he said in a statement to report.az.
H.Ahmadov evaluated the fight for the championship and the rivals:
"Currently, five teams are seriously fighting for the first place. Although "Garabagh" has 24 points, it is a very good team. Our next game is against them. For us, it doesn't matter who the opponent is and what place they are in. Whether it is "Araz-Nakhchivan", "Shamakhi" or others, we treat each opponent with respect and prepare for all of them with the same motivation."
The specialist also answered the question of whether they will receive help from the main team:
"Our intention is not to take players from the main team, but to train and give players. Currently, there are those from us who join the training of the main team. For example, Ahliman Suleymanov, born in 2008, is in the "23" of the main team in some games. Maybe in the last rounds it is possible to look at bringing a football player from the main team to help in the championship. But we don't have such a plan yet."
He also spoke about the goal set at the beginning of the season:
"When I gathered the team, I had a lot of faith in the children. True, we did not set a championship goal, we just ordered to go to each game with 100 percent responsibility. Thank God, this approach brought us to where we are today. Personally, I set a goal to be in the top 4, but I didn't talk to the children about it. I believe that we will stay in this fight until the end."
It should be noted that "Zira-2" currently leads the tournament table with 35 points. "Neftchi-2" and "Sabah-2" (both 34 points) are in the second and third places, respectively.