During the match against "Shamakhi" in the 19th round of the Misli Premier League, "Qarabag's" goalkeeper Mateusz Kochalski was injured due to snow and a slippery stadium. It is still questionable whether the football player will be included in the squad before the "Qarabag" - "Newcastle United" match of the Champions League play-off stage, which will be held in Baku on February 18.
Idman.Biz was informed by the press service of the "Qarabag" club that the Polish football player is currently continuing his treatment process under the supervision of the team's medical team.
"The medical staff is carrying out appropriate procedures to ensure the player's full recovery. The team doctors are continuing their efforts to prepare him for the match against Newcastle United in Baku as part of the first match of the UEFA Champions League play-off stage," the report said.