Which pot will "Qarabag" be in? - In the third qualifying round
The pot in which "Qarabag" will be in the draw for the third qualifying round of the Champions League has been determined.
Idman.biz reports that the Aghdam club, which will start the competition from the second qualifying round, will be seeded in both this and the next round.
The reason for this is that our representative is one of the 6 highest-rated champions among the teams playing in the first 3 rounds.
It was not clear which pot the Azerbaijani champion would be in until the decisive matches held over the weekend.
In this regard, the identity of the champions of Israel, Croatia and Hungary was decisive. Higher-rated "Ferencvaros" and Tel Aviv "Maccabi" won gold medals in their countries. "Dinamo" Zagreb's lagging behind "Rijeka" was in favor of "Qarabag".
The draw for the 3rd round will be held before the 2nd qualifying round is over. Therefore, Gurban Gurbanov's players will participate in that draw in pairs. The pair in which "Qarabag" is located will be among the seeded ones.
Note that the draw for the third qualifying round will be held on July 21.