Our country's football club "Qarabag" has virtually completed its European campaign with a heavy defeat against "Newcastle" (1:6) in the play-off stage of the UEFA Champions League and lost its chances to continue the fight in the tournament. Now Gurban Gurbanov's team can fully focus on the domestic championship; currently, the Aghdam representative is in second place in the tournament table and is four points behind the leader "Sabah".
The question remains: Will the Aghdam club be able to defend their championship and which clubs will qualify for the European Cups?
In an interview with Idman.Biz, legendary Azerbaijani football striker Vali Gasimov assessed the situation as follows:
"The game against Newcastle in Baku was Qarabag's worst match of the season. The opponent did not allow our players to breathe and completely controlled the game. But now the team can direct all its resources to the national championship; the games they have recently won with difficulty show this.
"Sabah" has found its game and looks very stable at the moment. But the difference between the leaders is very small, it is impossible to discuss the early championship. When the opponent wins, one defeat can immediately change the situation. The entire fight for the championship is still ahead and this fight will only be between these two clubs.
As for the fight for qualification for the European Cups, the situation is very unstable for other teams, so the interest will remain until the final. It is almost impossible to predict the final distribution of places in the table at the moment."
Vali Gasimov concluded by adding that the remainder of the season will be interesting and intense.