Nariman Akhundzade's successful performance in the US club will also have a positive impact on the Azerbaijani national team.
This was stated to "Report" by Vagif Javadov, a former football player of the Azerbaijani national team who once played abroad.
He said he believes that Nariman Akhundzade, who was transferred to the US club "Columbus Crew", will be able to achieve success:
"We all wish Nariman Akhundzade success. At least he will represent Azerbaijani football. Nariman will go to a new championship. It is true that adapting will not be so easy. But let's not forget that Nariman shone in "Qarabağ" and played in the Champions League as part of this team. That is, he has some experience. In this sense, I think that success can be expected from Nariman Akhundzade. Of course, everything will depend on him. I believe that Nariman's successful performance will also contribute to the Azerbaijani national team."
It should be noted that N.Akhundzade signed a contract with his new team until 2029.