Two Azerbaijani FIFA referees will participate in UEFA refresher course in Cyprus
The 34th Refresher Course for UEFA's top-level referees will start on February 2 in Limassol, Cyprus. Sport24.az reports that the course will last four days, and two FIFA referees from Azerbaijan have been invited to the event.
Aliyar Aghayev, a Category I referee, will participate among the leading representatives of justice.
The 2026 UEFA Introductory Course for referees newly included in the FIFA panel from Europe will also be held on the same dates. In this course, new FIFA referees will have the opportunity to work with experienced colleagues and benefit from their knowledge and experience. Azerbaijan will be represented by Tural Gurbanov.
It should be noted that, as in previous years, all elite category referees have been invited to the course, with the exception of Russian Sergei Karasev. A selection was made from among Category I referees, and VAR referees will also be among the participants.