The deplorable state of the "Araz-Nakhchivan" stadium - VIDEO
The home ground of the "Araz-Nakhchivan" club, which plays in the Azerbaijan Premier League, located in the city of Nakhchivan, is currently in a neglected state.
Idman.Biz reports that blogger Metin Oguz presented the latest situation of Nakhchivan's main football arena on his "YouTube" channel.
The author noted that he decided to visit the Nakhchivan city stadium and get acquainted with the current situation on the spot.
He emphasized that the current state of the Nakhchivan stadium, which once hosted thousands of fans, is frustrating. The emptiness of the stands, the damage to the seats, and the neglect in the stadium area leave no room for further comment. The video highlights the general condition of the stadium and infrastructural problems.
The author noted that the purpose of filming and showing the latest state of the stadium is not to create a sensation, but to document the current state of the once-functioning sports facility in Nakhchivan and to achieve a solution to the problem.