Team count will be increased, legionnaire limit will be abolished - OFFICIAL
On February 3, 2025, the next meeting of the Executive Committee was held in the administrative building of AFFA under the leadership of AFFA President Rovshan Najaf. Sport24.az reports that Executive Vice President Sarkhan Hajiyev informed about the agenda of the meeting.
Then the issues on the agenda were discussed.
First, a new General Secretary of AFFA was appointed. The Executive Committee decided to appoint Jahangir Farajullayev to this position.
The AFFA budget for 2025 was approved at the meeting.
The AFFA development strategy covering 2025-2028 was also adopted.
The issue of increasing the number of clubs in the Misli Premier League was discussed at the meeting. It was decided to increase the number of teams from 10 to 12 from the 2025/2026 season. The regulations and format of the championship will be discussed at the next meeting of the Executive Committee.
At the same time, it was decided to abolish the legionnaire limit in the Misli Premier League from the 2025/2026 season. The following criteria will be applied to the legionnaire limit from the new season:
A maximum of 17 foreign players can be on the game order form.
11 foreign players can play on the field at the same time.
The fee for legionnaire players will be as follows: