After the match of the XXI round of the Misli Premier League "Sumgayit" - "Gabala" (0:0), the head coach of the guest team, Kakhaber Sxadadze, answered journalists' questions. Sport24.az reports that the specialist first shared his thoughts on the meeting…
– I won't talk much. Both teams showed a high level of play. This is the third time this season that we have failed to score a penalty. We are working on this in the training process, but it doesn't work in the game. I was satisfied with the players' fight. If we work like this, we will score more points by the end of the season.
– Is there a way to solve the penalty issue?
– This is a matter of psychology. Ba Lua is a high-level, experienced player. Such things happen in football. Psychology is important in such moments. We are now in a situation where we have to score points in every game, which affects the players. I thank my players. "Sumgayit" is a good team. It was a good game. It's nice to play against such teams. We also tried to show the game on the field. Although there were no goals, it was an enjoyable game. It would be better if we also learned to score penalties.
– Were you able to form the team as you wanted during the winter break?
– We strengthened the squad. Although some players joined the team late, they were able to adapt. Now we have also started to play well in defense. Before winter, there were problems in the back line. Currently, we are performing well in both attack and defense. We have to fight every game to score points and finish the season where we want.
– The AFFA Referees Committee explained the disallowed goal in the match against Sabah. Were you satisfied with that?
– The game is already over. I respect the decision. But it seems to me that there was a goal.