"Gabala" club has released a statement regarding referee decisions in their matches in the Azerbaijan Premier League. Sport24.az reports that the regional representative has expressed dissatisfaction with the referees' decisions.
We bring the statement to your attention:
In the 87th minute of the "Gabala" - "Sabah" match, although the ball hit the hand of two "Sabah" players in the penalty area, VAR invited the head referee to the monitor after watching the episode for about 10 minutes (!). We believe that "Gabala"'s goal, scored within the rules, was not counted and our team was deprived of at least 1 point. This was the second such case this season.
Prior to this, in the VIII round of the Misli Premier League, in the "Imishli" - "Gabala" (2:2) match, head referee Inqilab Mammadov did not show Ronaldo de Souza a second yellow card for handball in the 59th minute, when the score was 2:0 in favor of our team. Later, Ronaldo de Souza became the author of one of the opponent's goals. The AFFA Referees Committee admitted that the head referee had made a mistake. This means that "Gabala" has already been deprived of 3 points this season.
As for Rauf Cabarov, in the XVII round match "Sabah" - "Karvan Yevlakh", he signaled to continue even though the ball hit the hand of the attacking player in front of his eyes. In the continuation of the attack, a goal scored by another player was counted. A similar episode, the difference is that this time Rauf Cabarov did not record "Gabala"'s goal. We hope that the AFFA Referees Committee will give an objective assessment of the issue."
It should be noted that "Gabala" lost to "Sabah" with a score of 0:1 in the XX round. The regional representative's match with "Imishli" in the VIII round ended with a score of 2:2.