Juventus coach Luciano Spalletti commented on the 5-2 defeat to Galatasaray in the first leg of the Champions League play-off round.
"We finished the first half poorly, and we tried to do better in the second half. The dedication and character of our team deteriorated further. Today, Juventus took three steps back.
Cambiaso took the risk of getting a second yellow card at the end of the first half. If you get a yellow card in games like these, you need to know how to handle it, but we paid for it anyway with Kabal's expulsion. This created some difficulties for us, and then we made a lot of mistakes, including building attacks.
I believe that if our team plays, we can be better on defense. We don't have players who are good on the counter-attack or very reliable on defense. If we fall below our level, we will always be in danger.
We always want to play in normal situations. The idea that you always have to play when there is a serious danger and the ball has been cleared from the goal is wrong. When extreme situations occur, it is never easy. We have to take responsibility. The team is not yet in the best condition in terms of understanding individual and specific situations, and tonight made the situation even worse.
The breakup match made it even more difficult, but we are working on it; that's why we're here. We must be accountable to the club and the people," journalist Gianluca Di Marzio quotes Spalletti's words on his website.