"Sabail" football club will hold a meeting regarding the incident between head coach Adil Shukurov and team captain Yusif Nabiyev.
Club director Firuz Abdulla told İdman.Biz in a statement that there were no problems between the two sides before the game: "There were no problems between head coach Adil Shukurov and captain Yusif Nabiyev before this game. I am sure that it was just the emotions of the captain, who did not want to leave the field at such a moment. But this does not justify Yusif. We will review his behavior at the club meeting to be held on Friday."
Let us remind you that the incident occurred in the 59th minute of the match between MOIK and "Sabail" in the First League. While the home team was leading 1:0, Nabiyev refused to leave the field despite the coach's decision to replace him and continued the game.
17:22
The MOIK - "Sabail" match held within the 15th round of the Azerbaijan First League was remembered with a scandalous episode.
İdman.Biz reports that the incident occurred in the 60th minute of the match between "Sabail" captain Yusif Nabiyev and head coach Adil Shukurov.
Although the head coach decided to replace the football player, Y. Nabiyev protested this change and refused to leave the field and continued the game.
It should be noted that MOIK defeated "Sabail" with a score of 1:0.