Samir Aliyev: "Sabah's" rise is a signal for "Qarabağ" and a tense struggle is expected in the championship
"The first part of the championship was tense. Fans witnessed interesting games. Each of the teams in the top six has a chance to qualify for European cups." These words were said by Samir Aliyev in his statement to Sport24.az.
The former head coach of U-21 assessed the first half of the season in the Misli Premier League:
"Neftchi should not be forgotten either. They will join the fight after winter. It is difficult to say in advance which teams will go to European cups. There will also be a tense struggle to stay in the Premier League. The point difference between teams such as "Karvan-Yevlakh", "Gabala" and "Kapaz" is not very large. "Imishli" was one of the surprising teams. They formed a new team. No one expected such a leap from them. It was not a surprise for me that "Sabah" went to the winter break as the leader. The "Owls" are one of the 3 teams in the country with a normal budget. It was not unexpected for me that they joined the championship race. They have been on this road for many years. The club management is working to ensure that the mistakes of the past are not repeated. Looking at the squad, there are quality players. They have been on the rise in recent games. It will be difficult to continue this until the end. "Qarabağ" is one step ahead. It was clear in the last games that "Qarabağ's" players were psychologically and physically tired. I think the winter break was a godsend for them. Nothing is impossible. It will not be difficult for "Qarabağ" to eliminate the one-point difference. In Roman Grigorchuk's time, "Gabala" went to the winter break in the lead, and after the winter, "Qarabağ" passed them and became the champion. "Sabah's" rise will also be a signal for "Qarabağ". It is gratifying that there has been no team to resist "Qarabağ" like this for several years. "Sabah" is already making its presence felt."
It should be noted that "Sabah" went to the break as the winter champion of the 2025/2026 season.