"Gabala", which faced "Sabah" in the XX round of the Misli Premier League, deserved 1 point.
"Report" reports that the head coach of the Baku club, Valdas Dambrauskas, said this at a press conference after the match.
The Lithuanian specialist stated that he was satisfied with his team's game:
"I thank both teams for a good game. "Gabala" is really a very good team and the coach's work is clearly felt in their performance. I think this team deserves higher places in the tournament table. We needed 20-25 minutes to start the match at the desired pace and implement what we planned on the field. It was not easy to break through the opponent's established defense line. In the first half, we had mainly one real goal opportunity. After the break, we made some tactical adjustments and played better, especially at the beginning of the second half. As a result, we opened the score. We even had a chance to score a second goal.
The last minutes of the match were tense for us. "Gabala" attacked with a full squad in the last 10 minutes and created serious pressure. Frankly, maybe they deserved a point today. Our goalkeeper's magnificent save saved our team. In the end, we were the ones who won 3 points. I congratulate my players for their tenacious fight. Now we need to focus on the upcoming game against "Kapaz".
It should be noted that the "Gabala" - "Sabah" match ended with a 1:0 victory for the visiting team.