Zira's football player Rufat Abdullazade answered journalists' questions after the goalless draw with Neftchi in the XVII round of the Misli Premier League.
Sport24.az presents the interview...
- First of all, we wanted to get your opinion about your transfer to Zira...
- ⁠I had the option to come on loan. Because I played less in matches after the Varazdin club. I wanted to play too. There was an offer from Zira, and I decided. That's why I'm very happy.
- At the end of last year, you said in your interview that you had no intention of returning. You said you wanted to continue your career in Europe. What changed in a short time that you decided to return to your homeland?
- ⁠Actually, nothing has changed. I just say some things, they write differently on the sites. Of course, playing there is a pride. You have to play all the time. If I'm not playing, I need to look at alternatives. You know the competition is completely different there. I appreciated it too.
- Don't you consider this a step back?
- ⁠No.
- How did it happen that the Croatian club did not give you a chance?
- ⁠As I said, the competition in Croatia is strong. I considered the options for playing and saw that Zira was more suitable.
- Did you consider yourself weaker than anyone in that club?
- ⁠No. I have to work even harder to return to the Croatian league. I am not one to give up easily. I am always working on myself. I will try to withstand the competition.
- Are you thinking of returning at the end of the season?
- ⁠I'm still here. I will try to benefit the team.
- You did not participate in Zira's winter training camp. What was the reason?
- ⁠There were personal issues.
- Do you currently consider yourself physically ready?
- ⁠Yes. We are constantly talking to the head coach. I think I'm ready now.
- Will you be able to get into Zira's main squad?
- ⁠Zira is also a good team. You have to work on it all the time, regardless of the place. I will do that too.
- In your opinion, what is the reason for the short legionnaire life of most Azerbaijani football players?
- ⁠Every football player has a different character. I just wanted to play. I always want to be on the field. Everything was good and in order for me in Croatia. I came here because I wanted to play, I can't speak for others.
- This creates a little disappointment in the fans and the press that the legionnaire life of Azerbaijani football players is not working out...
- ⁠It also depends on the time. We are slowly moving towards better. We will be better in the future.
- You debuted in Zira. What can you say about it?
- I tried to evaluate the episodes. I think I will be better in a few games.