Azerbaijan national team and "Shamakhi" football player Rufat Abbasov gave an interview to Sport24.az.
- You drew goalless with "Turan Tovuz" in the XX round of the Misli Premier League. What are your thoughts on the match...
- We knew that a tough game awaited us. That's how it was. But we prepared well for this match. We wanted to win a point or points. We also had goal episodes, but we couldn't take advantage of them.
- Can one point be considered satisfactory for your team?
- We wanted to win three points, unfortunately, it didn't work out. We are not sad about one point either. The main thing is that we did not lose, a point was added to our points.
- Can we say that "Shamakhi" has already stayed in the Premier League?
- The season continues. It is difficult to say anything now. We intend to finish the season in a higher position as much as we can. We will also go out to win every match.
- The Azerbaijan national team has been drawn in the same group with Lithuania and Liechtenstein in League D of the UEFA Nations League. What are your expectations?
- Yes, our opponents in the group are known. Our goal is to finish the group as leaders. We have to win every of the 4 matches.
- Would it be a tragedy if the team could not advance to League C from this group?
- Let's think positively. I believe that we will be able to rise to League C.