The Lithuanian national team, which is in the same group as the Azerbaijani national team in League D of the UEFA Nations League, is currently in a "black streak".
This was stated by Rimas Kurtinaitis, the Lithuanian head coach of the "Sabah" basketball club, in an interview with "Report".
The Olympic champion shared his thoughts on the current situation of his country's national team and the expected games with the Azerbaijani team. The expert, who also leads the Lithuanian basketball national team, emphasized that his country's football team is in a "black streak":
"I love football, I always follow the games of the Lithuanian national team. The team is currently in a "black streak", there has been a long series of winless matches and they drew more often. If there were no games of the "Sabah" club and the Lithuanian basketball national team, I would try to watch both matches between Azerbaijan and Lithuania from the stadium."
Emphasizing that it is difficult to talk about chances, R. Kurtinaitis also recalled the Azerbaijan-England game he watched in Baku in 2004:
"Before the match, both teams have equal chances. I watched the Azerbaijan-England game from the stands in 2004, your team fought very well. Since I have not watched the last matches of the Azerbaijani national team, I cannot express a definite opinion about the current situation."
It should be noted that the Azerbaijani national team will compete with Lithuania and Liechtenstein in Group 2 of League D of the Nations League. The team will play its first match against the Lithuanian national team on September 27 away. On October 4, the teams will clarify relations in Baku.