"Unfortunately, we lost with such a score. We wouldn't want to lose with such a score."
According to Idman.Biz, this was stated by Qurban Qurbanov, the head coach of "Qarabag", at a press conference after the first leg of the UEFA Champions League play-off stage against "Newcastle".
The specialist commented on the match in which they lost by a large score.
"The opponent is a very fast-playing team. Their preparations were also at a high level. We thank our fans for standing by our team until the end. The good thing was that Champions League matches were held in Azerbaijan until February. As I said, we wouldn't want to lose like this."
I tried to calm the players down at halftime. I said that no matter what happens, we shouldn't give up on the game. The reason we brought Badavi Huseynov onto the field in the second half was to strengthen the defense line," Qurbanov said.
The match "Qarabag" – "Newcastle" ended with a 6:1 victory for the visiting team. The return match will take place in England on February 25.