"Qarabagh" club knows the importance of tomorrow's game.
According to "Report", the president of "Qarabagh", Tahir Gozel, made a statement to journalists about this.
The functionary shared his views on the UEFA Champions League play-off stage game against "Newcastle" of England in Baku:
"Many clubs in Europe have a bigger budget than us. We are in the "top 24" among more than 2000 clubs. This is a miracle. We are all proud. "Qarabagh" plays on a tight schedule. Although the players are tired, the motivation is high. We know the importance of tomorrow's game. The opponent's budget is several times bigger than ours. We cannot say what the result will be. We have reached this stage thanks to our magnificent head coach Gurban Gurbanov, the players, President Ilham Aliyev, and the support of our people."
The club president added that they also want to become champions in the Misli Premier League:
"We play a game every three days. "Sabah" has built a great team. It is a strong opponent. The level of the Azerbaijan championship is increasing. But we are saddened when we see the condition of some stadiums. As the president of the club, my wish is that we also have good infrastructure. "Qarabagh" is a fighting team. If we reach the UEFA Conference League next season, we intend to go all the way there as well."
It should be noted that the match will start on February 18 at 21:45 at the Tofig Bahramov Republican Stadium. The return match will take place in England on the night of February 24-25, at 00:00.