"Qarabag" Will Start Champions League Campaign From Qualifying Rounds
"Qarabag" will start the 2025/2026 season of the Champions League from the 2nd qualifying round.
Idman.biz reports that the Aghdam club gained this right after PSG reached the final.
Inter and PSG, who will face each other in the final, qualified for the League stage of the Champions League from their country's championship. This means that the winner of the tournament has already secured their place for the next season.
Because of this, the club with the highest rating among the clubs that have to play in the qualifying rounds of the Champions Path advanced directly to the League stage. This is the Greek champion "Olympiacos".
The decrease of one team in the 2nd qualifying round affected the clubs that had to play in the first round. From here, the two highest-rated teams were transferred to the next stage. Only "Qarabag" (32,000), whose rating is lower compared to "Slovan" (33,500), was exempted from the first round with the second result.
This is not the first such case. "Qarabag", which benefited once again from the innovation implemented this season, started the competition from the II qualifying round.
Luciano Spalletti speaks about the defeat against "Galatasaray"