"Qarabag" - "Eintracht Frankfurt" match was followed with enthusiasm in Berlin organized by the Azerbaijani Embassy
The match between Aghdam's "Qarabag" and Frankfurt's "Eintracht", held in Baku as part of the UEFA Champions League, was watched with great interest in Berlin as well.
Idman.Biz reports with reference to AZERTAC that the Azerbaijani Embassy in Germany organized a collective viewing of the game at the Azerbaijani Cultural Center in Berlin. A large monitor was installed in the center's hall for viewing the match, and the necessary technical conditions were created.
The game was watched together by the Azerbaijani Ambassador to Germany, Nasimi Aghayev, embassy staff, our Azerbaijani compatriots living in Berlin, as well as representatives of the German sports community and media representatives.
The performance of Azerbaijani football in the international arena was met with great interest by the event participants. The winning goal scored by the Aghdam club in the last minute of the game created a real festive atmosphere in the hall. Participants expressed their joy with enthusiastic applause and shouts of joy. This memorable moment once again gave the fans a sense of pride in Azerbaijan's sporting achievements.