Players of "Qarabag" and English club "Newcastle", who will face each other in the play-off stage of the UEFA Champions League, have come out to the Tofig Bahramov Republican Stadium to warm up.
Note that the match will start today at 21:45.
20:45
The starting lineups of "Qarabag" and English club "Newcastle", who will face each other in the play-off stage of the UEFA Champions League, have been announced.
According to Idman.Biz, the teams will take the field with the following "11s".
"Qarabag": Matej Kovar, Matheus Silva, Marko Jankovic, Abdellah Zoubir (c), Juninho, Bahlul Mustafazada, Leandro Andrade, Julio Romao, Patrick Andrade, Elvin Jafarguliyev, Kevin Medina.
"Newcastle": Nick Pope, Lewis Hall, Dan Burn, Tino Livramento, Kieran Trippier (c), Joe Willock, Elliot Anderson, Sandro Tonali, Harvey Barnes, Anthony Gordon, Elliot Anderson.
Note that the match will start today at 21:45 at the Tofig Bahramov Republican Stadium.
Today, "Qarabag" will play its first match in the play-off stage of the UEFA Champions League, where they qualified for the first time.
Idman.Biz reports that the Azerbaijani champion will host the English club "Newcastle" in the historic match.
The match, which will be played at the Tofig Bahramov Republican Stadium, will start at 21:45. The match will be managed by FIFA referee Espen Eskos from Norway.
Note that the return match between the teams will be held on February 25. The winner of this pair will face either "Chelsea" from England or "Barcelona" from Spain in the 1/8 finals.