Players of "Neftchi" and "Zira" football clubs have been suspended for 2 matches
The AFFA Disciplinary Committee has suspended "Zira" captain Qismat Aliyev and "Neftchi" midfielder Elvin Jamalov for two matches.
"Report" reports that the official website of the national association has released information about this.
On 02.05.2025, in the 59th minute of the XXXIII round of the Misli Premier League match "Zira" - "Turan Tovuz", "Zira" club's player number 32, Qismat Aliyev, was directly shown a red card for a serious rule violation and was suspended for 2 matches, and "Zira" club was fined 1500 manats (Article 39.1);
On 02.05.2025, in the XXXIII round of the Misli Premier League match "Zira" - "Turan Tovuz", "Turan Tovuz" club was fined 700 manats for 4 players of the "Turan Tovuz" club receiving yellow cards (Article 37);
On 03.05.2025, in the XXXIII round of the Misli Premier League match "Araz-Nakhchivan" - "Sabah", "Sabah" club was fined 700 manats for 4 players of the "Sabah" club receiving yellow cards (Article 37);
On 04.05.2025, in the 70th minute of the XXXIII round of the Misli Premier League match "Neftchi" - "Kapaz", "Neftchi" club's player number 4, Elvin Jamalov, was directly shown a red card for a serious rule violation and was suspended for 2 matches, and "Neftchi" club was fined 1500 manats (Article 39.1);