Tomorrow marks the 80th anniversary of the birth of Anatoli Banishevskiy, the legendary football player of "Neftchi". Sport24.az reports that, in this regard, the CEO of "white-blacks" Cenk Sümer, the head coach of the team Yuri Vernidub, captain Emin Mahmudov, the widow of the deceased Inna Banishevskaya, daughter Marina and other representatives of the club visited Banishevskiy's grave in the Second Alley of Honor.
"Keeping the memory of our legendary football player alive is the duty of "Neftchi" Professional Football Club, in general, every "Neftchi" fan," said the CEO, informing his family about the events planned by the club in connection with the anniversary.
The widow of the deceased, Inna Banishevskaya, also expressed her gratitude to the club for not forgetting Anatoli Banishevskiy.
A wreath and bouquets of flowers were laid in front of the grave by "Neftchi".