Interview of Mahmud Gurbanov, former coach of the Azerbaijani national team, to Sport24.az.
- We would like to know your expectations from the match between "Qarabag" and "Newcastle"...
- As a fan, I would like "Qarabag" to advance to the next stage. Looking at it as a football expert, it seems very difficult. The opponent is an English team. Although not a huge club, it is strong enough. They don't have star players. It is a team that can fight and create pressure.
- Can the opponent's squad losses help our team?
- There will be losses in the squad, someone else will play instead. Their place will not be noticeable. The reserve squad is also good in English clubs. I don't think this will create a problem for the opponent.
- "Newcastle" is performing unstably. Can "Qarabag" create another sensation at this stage?
- Anything can happen in football. It should be noted that the opponent is a team playing in the English Premier League. They don't call it the best championship in the world for nothing.
- Do you think we will see any of our teams at these stages in the coming years?
- I find it difficult to voice optimistic thoughts. "Qarabag" managed to do this after many years. It doesn't seem realistic for any of our teams to reach the Champions League play-offs in the coming years. It will probably take a long time.
- Do you think that "Qarabag's" focus on the Champions League greatly affects their games in the championship?
- Maybe it does, yes. Gurban Gurbanov cannot field the main squad in championship games. As they say, the "heavy artillery" often comes on the field after the 60th minute. "Qarabag" also does not forget the championship. One of the main goals of the Aghdam team is to become the champion in the league.