Joshgun Diniyev: We accepted Elmar Bakhshiyev's departure as normal, the state of the lawn prevented the victory Idman.biz
Joshgun Diniyev: We accepted Elmar Bakhshiyev's departure as normal, the state of the lawn prevented the victory
"Someday, paths may part with any football player. Therefore, we accepted it normally. I also wish Elmar Bakhshiyev success."
This was stated by "Araz-Nakhchivan" midfielder Joshgun Diniyev in an interview with sportinfo.az.
- There is not much to talk about the game. You saw the condition of the field yourself. It is really hard to play football on such a lawn. Such a pitch in the Azerbaijan Premier League in 2026... It's terrible. We wanted to perform as number one. However, it was very difficult to show the football that the coach demanded from us on such a lawn. You slip in every ball, mud... We didn't get what we wanted. It would have been more gratifying for us if we had won.
- I think we were better than the opponent. Our head coach wants the ball to stay with us more. We were also working on it. We played better than the opponent. We just lacked finishing up front. The final passes did not work. As I said, this was due to the condition of the lawn. If the condition of the field was normal, we would have won 3 points.
- How much will the 2 lost points affect "Araz-Nakhchivan"'s claim for the European Cup?
- Of course, it is a loss of points. A team that wants to qualify for the European Cups must win the game against "Imishli". Fortunately for us, we had a trip to Guba in January. What can be done? We will try to insure this loss in the upcoming matches.
- What has changed in the team after Elmar Bakhshiyev's departure?
- There hasn't been much change in the team. There was no time for a big change. We were able to hold a training camp for only 15 days under the leadership of the new head coach. Every coach has his own system. Our new head coach's system is more about playing with number 1 and keeping the ball with us. I think if we can do what the coach wants, we will see a better "Araz-Nakhchivan".
- Of course, the results achieved during Elmar's time were not unsuccessful. It's just the decision of the management. Someday, paths may part with any football player. Therefore, we accepted it normally. I also wish Elmar Bakhshiyev success.
- Of course, it will be a difficult game. But we will play against "Neftchi" on a better field. Both teams want to play in the European Cups. Therefore, I expect it to be a very interesting meeting. God willing, we will be the happy side.