Gurban Gurbanov: We will go to Liverpool with great confidence Idman.biz
Gurban Gurbanov: "We will go to Liverpool with great confidence"
"We will go to Liverpool with great confidence. It's difficult to play there for all teams."
İdman.Biz reports that this was said by Qurban Gurbanov, the head coach of "Qarabagh", at the press conference after the match with "Eintracht Frankfurt" in the main stage of the UEFA Champions League.
The game ended with a score of 3:2 in favor of "Qarabagh".
"I congratulate our fans on the victory. This victory was their right. They supported the team in such cold weather. Perhaps the fans wanted this victory more than we did. Of course, I also congratulate my players. There was a disciplined game on the field. I would even say that we saw discipline that we have not seen in some matches. I am very happy for the sake of Azerbaijani football," Gurbanov said.
The head coach also spoke about the game they will play against Liverpool in the next round:
"We will go to Liverpool with great confidence. It is difficult for all teams to play there. We will face one of the most established clubs in England. I will ask my players to fight without hesitation. Their fans are very aggressive and belligerent. I believe that my players will continue at least today's game in England."