"Almost nothing worked for us in the first half, the opponent succeeded in all attacks. The team seemed to be knocked out from the first minutes, then it was a little late to recover."
Idman.Biz reports that these words were said by the head coach of "Garabagh" Gurban Gurbanov after the match against "Newcastle" (1:6) in Baku in the play-off stage of the UEFA Champions League.
"This is the weight of the Champions League. All these teams are at this level. It seems that the strength of those teams was fully revealed today. My players suffered a lot. They tried to stay on their feet. But today they took a very big blow in the first half," Gurbanov said.
The coach said that "this game was a great lesson."
"I was expecting such a situation in every game. This was a great experience not only for us, but for the entire football community. We all have to learn from such games. European football is developing a lot. There are no big stars in this team. But the overall mechanism is at a very high level," Gurbanov added.
The return match between the teams will be held on February 25.