"Sabah" and "Gabala" clubs are fighting for different goals in the Misli Premier League.
"Report" reports that this was stated by "Gabala" coach George Chikhladze at a press conference after the match against "Sabah" in the XX round of the Azerbaijani championship.
The expert spoke about the match they lost:
"First of all, I would like to say that we and "Sabah" are fighting for different goals. If they are aiming for the championship, our goal is to stay in the league. The game also took place in 2 different parts. In the first half, we played a little passively. But the main thing is that we didn't concede a goal. We also had a few dangerous episodes. In the second half, we played better. But at the beginning of the half, we conceded a goal in an ordinary situation. After the goal, we started to play more actively and aggressively. We fought to the end. At the end of the match, we also scored a goal from a controversial episode. But the final result was a defeat."
It should be noted that the "Gabala" - "Sabah" match ended with a 1:0 victory for the Baku team.