"We are teams fighting for different goals with "Sabah". They are fighting for the championship, and we are fighting to stay in the Premier League."
Idman.Biz reports that the coach of "Gabala" Giorgi Chikhradze said this at the press conference after the match against "Sabah" in the 20th round of the Azerbaijan Premier League.
"Gabala" lost to "Sabah" 0:1 at home.
"I would divide the game into two different parts. We played a little passively in the first half. We showed a better game in the second half. At the beginning of the second half, we conceded a goal in an ordinary situation. It was an episode where a goal should not have been conceded. After falling behind in the score, we started to play more aggressively. We scored a goal at the end of the match. It's a controversial episode. In the end, we lost.
In our opinion, the disallowed goal was clean. Someone else can watch and evaluate it. I think the goal was scored within the rules."