"Gabala" club has issued a statement regarding the referee decisions in the matches it played in the Azerbaijan Premier League.
"Report" reports that the regional representative has expressed dissatisfaction with the decisions of the referees.
In the 87th minute of the "Gabala" - "Sabah" game, although the ball hit the hand of two "Sabah" players in the penalty area, VAR invited the referee to the monitor after watching the episode for about 10 minutes (!). We believe that Gabala's goal, scored within the rules, was not counted and our team was deprived of at least 1 point. This was the second such case this season.
Prior to this, in the VIII round of the Misli Premier League, in the "Imishli" - "Gabala" (2:2) game, when the score was 2:0 in favor of our team, the referee Inqilab Mammadov did not show Ronaldo de Souza a second yellow card for handball in the 59th minute. Later, Ronaldo de Souza became the author of one of the opponent's goals. The AFFA Referees Committee admitted that the referee made a mistake. This means that "Gabala" has already lost 3 points this season.
As for Rauf Cabarov, in the XVII round of the "Sabah" - "Karvan Yevlax" game, although the ball hit the hand of the attacking player in front of his eyes, he signaled to continue. In the continuation of the attack, the goal scored by another player was counted. A similar episode, the difference is that this time Rauf Cabarov did not record Gabala's goal. We hope that the AFFA Referees Committee will objectively assess the issue."
It should be noted that "Gabala" lost to "Sabah" with a score of 0:1 in the XX round. The match of the regional representative with "Imishli" in the VIII round ended with a score of 2:2.